Pediatric Dentistry

Dental Sealants

A thin protective coating that keeps cavities out of the grooves brushing misses.

At Todays Dental @ Saluda Pointe, we understand the importance of maintaining healthy teeth for a lifetime. One of the most effective ways to protect your teeth, especially for those in Lexington, is by using dental sealants. Whether you're seeking protection for your child's teeth or looking for solutions for your own oral health, dental sealants offer a safe, preventative measure that helps seal out harmful bacteria and food particles.

What Are Dental Sealants
01

What Are Dental Sealants?

Dental sealants are thin, protective coatings that are applied to the chewing surfaces of your teeth, particularly the back molars, where pits in teeth can trap food and bacteria. These areas are prone to decay, and dental coatings offer an excellent defense by sealing teeth with a durable shield that prevents cavities from forming.

This preventive resin restoration (PRR) is commonly used in both children and adults as a way to preserve oral health. While it's more common in kids, dental sealants for adults can also provide lasting protection for your teeth, especially those who are prone to cavities or have deep grooves in their molars.

Benefits of Dental Sealants for Adults
02

Benefits of Dental Sealants for Adults

Many people assume that tooth sealant is only for children, but dental sealants for adults offer significant benefits too. For adults, dental tooth sealant can help protect molars that have been at risk of decay for years. If you have deep grooves or pits in teeth, the dental coating creates a smooth, protective barrier against bacteria, minimizing the risk of cavities.

Preventive resin restoration (PRR) is also a great option for adults who have existing fillings or early signs of decay. These sealants can help prevent further damage and keep your teeth strong and healthy for years to come.

Dental Sealants vs. Root Canal Sealant
03

Dental Sealants vs. Root Canal Sealant: What's the Difference?

While both dental coatings and root canal sealants serve as protective measures for your teeth, they're used in different scenarios. Root canal sealants are used after a root canal procedure to seal the tooth from future infection. On the other hand, dental tooth sealant is a preventive measure used on healthy teeth to protect them from the risk of decay before any damage occurs.

Our team at Todays Dental @ Saluda Pointe is experienced in both techniques, ensuring you receive the best care for your needs.

Why Choose Us for Dental Sealants
04

Why Choose Us for Dental Sealants in Lexington?

At Todays Dental @ Saluda Pointe, we are committed to providing high-quality, expert care. Our dental professionals are highly trained in the latest techniques in preventive care, including dental sealants and preventive resin restoration. We utilize only the best materials to ensure that your dental coatings provide long-lasting protection against cavities and decay.

With our expertise, you can rest assured that your oral health is in safe hands.

GOOD TO KNOW

Dental Sealants questions, answered.

Everything you need to know before your first visit. Have another question?

Call (803) 399-8236 →
Who should get dental sealants?

Sealants are typically recommended for children and teenagers, but adults without decay or fillings on their molars can benefit too.

How long do dental sealants last?

Sealants can last 5–10 years with proper care, though regular dental checkups are needed to monitor them.

Are dental sealants safe?

Yes, dental sealants are safe and effective for preventing cavities. They are made from durable, biocompatible materials.

Does getting dental sealants hurt?

No, applying sealants is painless and non-invasive. It's a quick procedure that doesn't require drilling or numbing.

Can dental sealants prevent all cavities?

Sealants are highly effective in protecting molars but should be combined with regular brushing, flossing, and dental checkups for full protection.

PAYING FOR CARE

No surprises, ever.

We review your benefits up front and lay out every option in plain language — so cost is never the reason care gets delayed.

INSURANCE

Accepted & welcomed

We work with most major providers, plus Medicaid and Medicare for adults and children.

View all insurance options →
FINANCING

Flexible, no-surprise plans

In-house payment plans and third-party financing so treatment fits your budget, not the other way around.

View all financing options →
WE ARE PROUD MEMBERS OF
NEW PATIENTS WELCOME

Your best smile starts here.

Schedule online in under a minute, or call and our team will take care of the rest.

Schedule Online Call (803) 399-8236or Text (803) 525-2269
GET IN TOUCH

Request a call back.

Tell us a little about what you need — we'll be in touch shortly.

Drop a map screenshot
105 Saluda Pointe Ct Suite C, Lexington, SC 29072
VISIT US

105 Saluda Pointe Ct Suite C, Lexington, SC 29072, United States

Same-day & emergency appointments available.

Hi! I'm Tooth fairy! Your AI Assistant Ask me anything